PRIVACY POLICY

CablePrice (NZ) Limited NZBN 9429038307775 (CablePrice) a wholly owned subsidiary of Hitachi Construction Machinery Co. Ltd. Japan. collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information you provide to CablePrice during the course of your dealing with CablePrice in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 2020.

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained and include any credit related information provided to us.

CablePrice aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

Why personal information is collected by CablePrice?

CablePrice collects the personal information, it needs to provide the products and services it offers.

CablePrice also collects personal information about its customers so that it can complete business transactions, provide customer support, respond to customer inquiries and requests for product information, and meet regulatory requirements.

If CablePrice is unable to collect personal information from or about an individual, it may not be able to do business with that individual or the organisation with which the individual is connected.

How does CablePrice collect personal information?

Where possible, CablePrice will collect personal information (the individual’s name, signature, telephone number, address, email address and driver’s licence number) directly from the individual it relates to. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when an application for a product or service is completed or a product or service is requested over the telephone or internet.

Sometimes, personal information may be collected from a source other than the individual to which it relates such as from our advisers, agents, contractors, related companies or from various Government road and traffic authorities throughout New Zealand.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by CablePrice in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will not disclose personal information to third parties except where:

Disclosing your personal information overseas

CablePrice discloses personal information to overseas recipients who are located in Australia, Japan, Singapore, United States of America, Germany and South Africa.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services including special offers. We may also send our customers material relating to joint promotions with other business associates of CablePrice of our respective products and services.

If an individual does not wish to receive this information, they just need to let us know by contacting the CablePrice on 0800 555 456 or by email: marketing@cableprice.co.nz

Once an individual lets us know that they no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it. The individual can change their mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. They just need to let us know by phoning the above number.

If the law requires us to provide our customers with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if an individual has elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask individuals to tell us if there are any changes to their personal information. If an individual finds that information we hold about them is incorrect, they should contact us immediately and we will correct it.

How CablePrice holds and protects the personal information.

CablePrice holds the personal information we collect in our electronic database and in physical documents.

The security of the personal information we hold is important to CablePrice and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

If an individual request CablePrice to correct personal information we hold in relation to the individual, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Information can be accessed, and a request to correct the personal information made, by contacting CablePrice on 0800 555 456 or by email at marketing@cableprice.co.nz

Depending on the amount of information requested to be accessed, CablePrice may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to the person who has requested access.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual’s access, we will explain why.

Resolving concerns

If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised or believe CablePrice has not complied with the New Zealand Privacy Principles (APPs) they are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by the individual contacting the person or department they were dealing with or by calling the CablePrice on 0800 55 456 or by email to marketing@cableprice.co.nz we will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner by visiting www.privacy.org.nz, calling 0800 803 909 or by emailing: investigations@privacy.org.nz.

Additional information

Individuals who would like more information about CablePrice’s approach to privacy are encouraged to contact the CablePrice on 0800 555 456 or email us on: marketing@cableprice.co.nz

QUALITY POLICY STATEMENT

CablePrice (NZ) limited is dedicated to ensuring total customer satisfaction through the sale and support of quality mining, construction, earthmoving equipment and commercial vehicles.

The Management of CablePrice (NZ) Limited are fully committed to meet or exceed customer expectations while adhering to and continually improving the quality management system.

It is the responsibility of every employee to ensure that policies and procedures are followed in the delivery of quality products and services to our customers. Suppliers are also monitored to ensure they maintain quality products and services.

Customers and employees are our primary source of feedback relating to product, after sales service and quality-related issues. Customer feedback, measurable objectives such as Key Performance Indicators forms an important foundation for monitoring and improving the quality system. This is achieved at both branch level and nationally by a framework of regular meetings which will include the review of designated key performance indicators against established benchmarks.

HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENT POLICY

CablePrice (NZ) Limited (CablePrice) supplies a range of machinery and commercial vehicles to the construction, forestry, roading, transportation and mining industries. Support services include parts supply, maintenance and servicing activities.

CablePrice strives to ensure all of our operations are completed to minimise risk to all related parties.

CablePrice is committed to:

To achieve these goals, we will:

CablePrice takes their responsibility to HEALTH, SAFETY and the ENVIRONMENT seriously.

Every person who works at our Branches or elsewhere on our behalf is responsible for ensuring safe work practices at all times.

Any perceived breaches of company standards, policies, procedures or the CablePrice Key Safety Promises must be reported and actioned as required. This may include use of the Company discipline process.

Excellence can only be achieved through the participation and cooperation of every manager, worker and visitor.

For any question about this policy, contact marketing@cableprice.co.nz




Hitachi produces the widest range of hydraulic excavators in the world, ranging from one-tonne minis to 800-tonne mining excavators. Every single model delivers a smooth and productive performance, and is comfortable, safe and reliable. In addition to excavators, Hitachi also produces wheel loaders, rigid dump trucks and other construction equipment for special applications.

Learn more

Bell Equipment is a global supplier with more than 19,000 machines operating in over 70 countries around the world. Launched in 1985, Bell Equipment's first Articulated Truck, the 25 tonne model was a resounding success, this led to new models expanding the range. Today the Bell Articulated Dump Truck range has again expanded, breaking new ground with the mining-focused 60 tonne capacity B60E.

Learn more

McCloskey International leads the screening and crushing industry with a complete line of equipment including: cone, jaw and impact crushers, vibrating screeners, trommels and stacking conveyors. The McCloskey line is used in a wide range of industries which include aggregates, landscaping, infrastructure and road building, construction and demolition, mining, waste management and recycling

Learn more

Sullair, a Hitachi Group Company, is a global leader in oil-free and oil-injected air compressors and accessories that delivers robust, reliable, and energy efficient compressed air solutions that are fit for New Zealand conditions. Known for our outstanding technical knowledge and engineering, Sullair works with some of the most prominent brands across manufacturing, mining, engineering, and utilities

Learn more

A truck with a star stands not only for reliability and economic efficiency, but also for first-class product and service quality and comprehensive expertise in the area of customer-oriented transport solutions. Whether long-haul, construction site, or distribution transportation, the Mercedes-Benz brand offers the right solution for the light-duty, medium-duty and heavy-duty truck segments.

Learn more

Freightliner marks its 75th anniversary in 2017. While its history is integral to the brand, Freightliner remains future-focused, always advancing new technologies and leading the industry through innovation. A continuing emphasis on quality through innovation intersects perfectly with our ongoing, technologically inspired, passionate drive to create the best-of-the-best trucks on the road.

Learn more

Fuso Truck and Bus is an integral part of Daimler Truck AG, the commercial vehicles business of the Daimler Group. Fuso manufacture a range of Trucks and Buses for over 170 markets around the world. Offering products ranging from the iconic light-duty Canter truck to the heavy-duty Shogun along with the versatile Rosa bus.

Learn more

Continually the No. 1 selling truck in New Zealand. With a wide range of light, medium and large models available from 1.25 - 56 tonne payload. CablePrice Wellington have the right Isuzu truck to suit your business, no matter how big or small your operation is.

Learn more

Montabert offers a wide range of top performance products. A continuous investment in research and development has resulted in the delivery of technology products that revolutionize the construction and demolition industries. For almost 100 years, Montabert products have led these industries with three to five patents a year.

Learn more

HSC Cranes are supplied by Sumitomo Heavy Industries Construction Crane Co., Ltd. All HSC Cranes are designed under a three key concepts approach of “H” for High Quality, exceptional quality everywhere, “S for Satisfaction, continually and consistently meeting customer needs, “C” is for Confidence, further reinforcing a relationship of trust. HSC Cranes delivers true satisfaction.

Learn more

MB Crusher is an Italian based company, recognised worldwide as an industry leader in developing and creating construction equipment mounted products for the crushing, demolition and recycling industries. MB Crushers provides solutions for every machine, including Crusher Buckets, Screening Buckets, Shafts Screeners, Drum Cutters and Sorting Grapples.

Learn more

Isuzu industrial engines are world renowned for being environmentally friendly, reliable, quiet and efficient. From producing Japan’s first air-cooled diesel engine in 1936, Isuzu have considerably advanced their innovation and technologies to produce outstanding diesel engines. Today Isuzu offer a wide variety of engines with power outputs range from 11.8 to over 500hp.

Learn more
Powered to Succesd, your first choice

Use of cookies

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to improve your website experience and provide more personalised services to you, both on this website and through other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy. We won’t track your information when you visit our site.

Find your closest branch

Search by location
It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.